100620/16
[…] (See Gurstein, 280 AD2d at 264 [1st Dept 2001] [record supported finding that school substantially complied with pre-tenure review guidelines]; Matter of Fruehwald, 82 AD3d at 1234 [school substantially complied despite failure to conduct exact number of observations required by rules]). IV. BREACH OF CONTRACT
Pursuant to CPLR 103(c), a claim that should have been brought in an action instead of a proceeding may not be dismissed. Rather, "the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution." Thus, if appropriate in the interests of justice, the court may "convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice-versa, upon such terms as may be just, including the payment of fees and costs." (O'Neill, 97 AD3d at 201).