Richter v. Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] A. Applicable Statutes and Regulations

If an SSI beneficiary has been overpaid, the SSA can recoup the overpayment by reducing the amount of future benefit payments. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(1)(A) ("Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more ... than the correct amount of benefits has been paid with respect to any individual, proper adjustment or recovery shall ... be made by appropriate adjustments in future payments to such individual or by recovery from such individual ...."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.570(a) ("When a recipient has been overpaid, the overpayment has not been refunded, and waiver of adjustment or recovery is not applicable, any payment due the overpaid recipient ... is adjusted for recovery of the overpayment. Adjustment will generally be accomplished by withholding each month the amount set forth in § 416.571 from the benefit payable to the individual ....").