Richter v. Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Although not listed in § 416.1403(a) among the examples of actions that are not initial determinations, a decision to withhold amounts from future benefit payments in recovery of an overpayment clearly fits into this category and is not subject to administrative or judicial review. See POMS, § SI 04010.010C ("Administrative actions that are not initial determinations ... include, but are not limited to ... [the] method of recovering an overpayment; e.g., by withholding part of a regular monthly payment, netting against an underpayment, etc...."). Cf. 20 C.F.R. § 404.903(e) ("Administrative actions that are not initial determinations ... include, but are not limited to ... [w]ithholding less than the full amount of your monthly [OASDI] benefit to recover an overpayment ...."); Cooper v. Saul, No. 2:18CV00534, 2019 WL 4024790, at *3 (E.D. Va. July 16, 2019) ("Cooper is not contesting the fact that he owes restitution for overpayment, but instead is only contesting the amount being withheld to collect the overpayment.