No. A09-1621.
[…] Appellant also argued that this policy obligated Richter to first seek UM benefits from the State Patrol, because he was not occupying a "covered vehicle" under the Progressive policy.
On appeal, appellant focuses solely on Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5). The argument based on this statute is intricate. Appellant continues to claim that the No-Fault Act definition of a "motor vehicle" does not include a marked patrol car. Thus, appellant argues that Richter was not occupying a "motor vehicle" during the accident. The argument continues that under Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5), because Richter as an injured party was not occupying a "motor vehicle," he would be "entitled to select any one limit of liability for any one vehicle afforded by a policy" under which he had insurance coverage. Appellant's argument concludes that because Richter already collected UM benefits from the State Patrol policy, he "selected" the limit of liability from that "policy," and therefore could not recover excess UM benefits from the Progressive policy.