Civ. No. 10911.
[…] 2. The necessary expenses of taking depositions and of procuring evidence necessarily used or obtained for use on the trial; . . ."
" 31-01-16. Compensation and mileage and travel expense of witness — . . .
A witness in a civil or criminal case is entitled to receive:
1. A sum of fifteen dollars for each day necessarily in attendance before the district or county court. . . .
2. A sum for mileage and travel expense reimbursement equal to the reimbursement rates provided for state employees in sections 44-08-04 and 54-06-09. . . ."
Section 54-06-09, N.D.C.C., provides the rates at which state employees (and thus witnesses, pursuant to § 31-01-16, N.D.C.C.), are paid for travel within and without the borders of this State. It specifically allows "when travel is by . . . common carrier, including regularly scheduled flights by airlines, the amount actually and necessarily expended therefor. . . ."
Reliance on Wilkins v. National Union Fire Ins. Co., 48 N.D. 1295, 189 N.W. 317 (1922), for the proposition that compensation for out-of-state travel is not allowable, is misplaced. This Court in Wilkins stated, 189 N.W. at 321: