Richter v. Coll. of Du Page
[…] Section 2–201 states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Statute, a public employee serving in a position involving the determination of policy or the exercise of discretion is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission in determining policy when acting in the exercise of such discretion even though abused.” 745 ILCS 10/2–201 (West 2010).

¶ 35 Plaintiff responds that the College's duty to keep sidewalks in a reasonably safe condition is a ministerial function rather than a discretionary function. For this argument, she relies on section 3–102 of the Tort Immunity Act, which states:

“Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3–102 (West 2010).

¶ 36 The parties agree that section 3–102 applies to ministerial functions and that section 2–201 applies to exercises of discretion and policy determinations. However, the parties dispute which section controls the outcome of this case.