Richter v. City of Des Moines
[…] The Court does not find any reason to permit the affirmative defense and GRANTS summary judgment on this affirmative defense. D. Affirmative Defense 8: Comparative Negligence/Comparative Fault

Plaintiffs correctly contend that comparative fault or comparative negligence are affirmative defense to claims of negligence and not breach of contract. Defendant has nowhere explained how this affirmative defense applies to bar a breach of contract claim. The cases and statute cited apply only to negligence claims. For example, RCW 4.22.005 makes clear that the statute applies only to actions where the plaintiff seeks "to recover damages for injury or death to person or harm to property." The Court agrees that this affirmative defense is not properly asserted against a breach of contract claim. The Court therefore GRANTS summary judgment and DISMISSES this affirmative defense. E. Affirmative Defense 13: Third-Party Liability