NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiffs assert that “Although section 16063(a)(4) has never been interpreted in a reported case, there can be no question that a tax preparer like KPMG is an ‘agent’ whose identity and relationship to the trustee and compensation must be disclosed under section 16063(a)(4).” In support of this assertion, they rely on section 16247, which allows trustees to “hire persons, including accountants” or “other agents” to assist in the performance of their duties.
Section 16247 provides: “The trustee has the power to hire persons, including accountants, attorneys, auditors, investment advisers, appraisers (including probate referees appointed pursuant to Section 400), or other agents, even if they are associated or affiliated with the trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties.”
As the Bank notes, “The existence of an agency relationship is usually a question of fact, unless the evidence is susceptible of but a single inference.” (Violette v.