No. C05-0062-MWB.
[…] Ruling on Motion to Suppress, State v. Richmond, No. FECR 15239 (Linn County Dist. Ct. Feb. 7, 1997) (Doc. No. 32-2, p. 2). The trial court further found any social worker-client privilege that might have applied to the communication was excepted under the provisions of Iowa Code section 154C.5(1). In addition, the trial court found Richmond had waived any privilege he may have had by making the admissions to other persons. Id. (citing State v. Alspach, 524 N.W.2d 665 (Iowa 1994); State v. Tornquist, 120 N.W.2d 483, 254 Iowa 1135 (Iowa 1963)).
At the time of Richmond's trial, section 622.10 provided, in pertinent part:
A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician assistant, mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person's employment, or a member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communications properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person's office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.
Iowa Code § 622.10 (1991).
Iowa law provides an exception to the social worker-client privilege when "the information reveals the contemplation or commission of a crime." Iowa Code § 154C.5(1).