Richmond v. State
[…] See id at 80. While those errors are not substantive, we nonetheless remand with instructions for the court to correct the abstract of judgment to properly reflect Richmond's Class B felony convictions.

Motion to Correct Erroneous Sentence

[¶8] Richmond first contends that the court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to correct erroneous sentence. An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to correct the sentence pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15, which provides:

If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.

[¶9] We review a trial court's decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only for an abuse of discretion. Fry v. State, 939 N.E.2d 687, 689 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010).