21 Civ. 8700 (PGG)
[…] Law § 296(1)(a).
The NYCHRL provides that
[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived ... gender ... of any person .. . [t]o refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person; or ... [t]o discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a)(2)-(3).
Pursuant to legislation passed in 2019, see S. 6577, 242d Leg. § 16(d) (N.Y. 2019), the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL now have nearly identical liberal construction provisions:
- N.Y. Exec. Law § 300: “The provisions of this article shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the remedial purposes thereof, regardless of whether federal civil rights laws, including those laws with provisions worded comparably to the provisions of this article, have been so construed. Exceptions to and exemptions from the provisions of this article shall be construed narrowly in order to maximize deterrence of discriminatory conduct.”
- N.Y.C. Admin.