06-04-2021
[…] At this stage of the analysis, appellants must show a probability of prevailing on the advancement allegations by presenting admissible evidence that subdivision (a)(3) of Corporations Code section 310 applies, i.e., appellants must present admissible evidence demonstrating that the transaction was “not approved as provided in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subdivision” and that the transaction was not “just and reasonable as to the corporation” at the time it was authorized. Appellants' brief cites no evidence showing that subdivision (a)(3) of Corporations Code section 310 applies. Appellants have thus failed to meet their evidentiary burden.