06-04-2021
[…] Allergia, supra, 229 F.Supp.3d 1150, involved claims for declaratory relief, breach of fiduciary duty and fraud by a corporation against defendant, its president, based on defendant's act of secretly filing patent applications “virtually identical” to the corporation's pending patent applications. (Id. at pp. 1151-1153.) Defendant sought advancement of legal expenses against plaintiff's suit under Corporations Code section 317 arguing that the corporation sued him in his capacity as a former corporate officer or director. (Id. at p. 1153.)
Subdivision (f) of Corporations Code section 317 provides: “Expenses incurred in defending any proceeding may be advanced by the corporation prior to the final disposition of the proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the agent to repay that amount if it shall be determined ultimately that the agent is not entitled to be indemnified as authorized in this section. The provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 315 do not apply to advances made pursuant to this subdivision.”
The Allergia court concluded that the defendant was not entitled to advancement of his legal expenses because he was not sued “ ‘by reason of the fact that' ” he was a corporate agent, officer or director.