No. 2014–CA–0957.
[…] R.S. 18:463 attempts to impose greater qualifications on a candidate. A candidate for the United States House of Representatives must be twenty-five years of age, a United States Citizen for seven years, and an inhabitant of the State when elected. That list is exclusive and cannot be added to by a state constitution or state law.See Strong v. Breaux, 612 So.2d 111, 112 (La.App. 1st Cir.1992), See also, Williams v. Fahrenholtz, 08–961 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/25/08), 990 So.2d 99, 106 (Murray, J., dissenting).BONIN, J., concurs with additional reasons.
52 U.S.C.A. § 30143(a) states:
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State lawwith respect to election to Federal office. [Emphasis added.]
U.S. Const. art. 1, § 2, cl. 2.
There are two orders, dated March 6, 2014 and April 14, 2014, which appear to cover the same late-filing transgression, involving the filing of a 2013 Supplemental campaign finance disclosure report on February 25, 2014, which was seven days late.