No. 2014–CA–0957.
[…] Landrieu now appeals this final judgment.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Landrieu essentially argues that he was not provided with proper notice of the suit and hearing, and that the trial court erred in disqualifying him from the congressional candidacy without proof that the alleged fee, fine or penalty was in fact due on August 20, 2014.
With regard to the sufficiency of service and notice of the petition objecting to the candidacy, La. R.S.18:1406 provides, in part:
Petition; answer; notification
A. An action objecting to the calling of a special election, objecting to candidacy, or contesting any election shall be instituted by filing a petition in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue and posting a copy of the petition in a conspicuous place at the entrance of the office of the clerk of court where the petition is filed.
B. The petition shall set forth in specific detail the facts upon the objection or contest is based....