No. 2014–CA–0957.
[…] Joyner v. Mofford, 706 F.2d 1523, 1533 (9th Cir.1983).
In Louisiana, the manner in which a candidate qualifies for election to public office and the requirements for such qualification are provided for in the Louisiana Election Code. See La. R.S. 18:1 et seq. Any person desiring to become a candidate in a primary election for United States senator or representative in Congress shall file notification of his candidacy and declaration of his qualifications as provided for state candidates in Chapter 5 of this Title. La. R.S. 18:1274. La. R.S. 18:461(A)(1) provides that “a person who desires to become a candidate in a primary election shall qualify as a candidate by timely filing notice of his candidacy.” In pertinent part, La R.S. 18:463 states:
A. (1)(a) A notice of candidacy shall be in writing and shall state the candidate's name, the office he seeks, the address of his domicile, and the parish, ward, and precinct where he is registered to vote.