No. 480, 1998.
[…] After a lengthy discussion and inquiry, the Judge concluded that the Father was attempting to appeal the April 29, 1998 Order of the Commissioner entered after the April 27, 1998 adjudicatory hearing. The Judge, by Order dated October 6, 1998 and mailed October 9, 1998, concluded that he could not reconsider the Commissioner's April 29, 1998 Order because the Father had not appealed it to a Family Court Judge within the time limit required.
(7) Title 10 section 915(d) of the Delaware Code states:
A Commissioner's order, including emergency ex parte orders, shall be an enforceable order of the Court.
(1) Any party . . . may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by rules of the Court, within 10 days from the date of a Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject or modify in the whole or in part the order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.
DFS/B. R v. D. R, Del. Fam., C.A. No. 98-01964 (Apr. 29, 1998).
Id.
Id
In re D. R, Del. Fam., C.A. No. 98-00165 (Oct. 6, 1998).
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
10 Del. C. § 915(d) (emphasis added).
Family Court Civil Procedure Rule 53.1(b) also states that the appeal of a Commissioner's order must be filed with the Family Court within ten days from the date of the order. The April 29, 1998 Commissioner's Order, therefore, became final ten days after it was entered and not appealed.