INDEX NO. 004049-11
[…] "C" to Supplemental Affirmation). The police told Progressive that there was an ongoing DWI case against Vieira, that the case was going to trial, and that they would not be able to provide the requested documentation until the conclusion of the trial (Affidavit in Opposition at ¶¶ 19-20).
Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment
The Hospital thereafter moved for summary judgment based upon Progressive's failure to either pay the Hospital's no-fault benefits or deny its claim within 30 days as required by Insurance Law § 5106(a), which states that: "Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained."
The causes of action asserted in the complaint with respect to Jasniquia Burrell and Mildred V. Johnson have been "withdrawn" by the Plaintiff.