RICHMOND HEIGHTS OWNER LLC, ET AL., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. RICHMOND HEIGHTS COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] {¶ 13} We next turn to the trial court's consideration of whether R.C. 3735.67(A) affects how the Richmond Heights Resolution applies. R.C. 3735.67(A) states as follows:
The owner of real property located in a community reinvestment area and eligible for exemption from taxation under a resolution adopted pursuant to section 3735.66 of the Revised Code may file an application for an exemption from real property taxation . . . if the new structure or remodeling is completed after the effective date of the resolution adopted pursuant to section 3735.66 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 14} Pursuant to R.C. 1.48, a "statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." Furthermore, the Ohio Const., art. II, § 28 states that the "general assembly shall have no power to pass retroactive laws . . . ." The Ohio Supreme Court has stated that these "two provisions of Ohio law . . . limit the retroactive application of statutes." Hyle v.