Richman v. California Sch. Emps. Ass'n
[…] (Gov. Code, § 3540.)

PERB was created as part of the EERA. (Gov. Code, § 3541; City of San Jose v. Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3 (2010) 49 Cal.4th 597, 603-604; California Teachers' Assn. v. Livingston Union School Dist. (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1503, 1510.) As an administrative agency, PERB was established to adjudicate unfair labor practice charges under the EERA, and its jurisdiction was set forth in Government Code section 3541.5. That statute provides, in part: "[t]he initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board." Government Code section 3541.3 specifies PERB's powers and duties, including "[t]o determine in disputed cases, or otherwise approve, appropriate units" (Gov. Code, § 3541.3, subd.