Richman v. California Sch. Emps. Ass'n
[…] Livingston Union School Dist. (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1503, 1510.) As an administrative agency, PERB was established to adjudicate unfair labor practice charges under the EERA, and its jurisdiction was set forth in Government Code section 3541.5. That statute provides, in part: "[t]he initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board." Government Code section 3541.3 specifies PERB's powers and duties, including "[t]o determine in disputed cases, or otherwise approve, appropriate units" (Gov. Code, § 3541.3, subd. (a)) and "[t]o investigate unfair practice charges or alleged violations of this chapter, and take such action and make such determinations in respect of these charges or alleged violations as the board deems necessary to effectuate the policies of this chapter." (Gov. Code, § 3541.3, subd. (i).)

PERB's exclusive jurisdiction is not limited to cases in which it is clear that an EERA violation is involved.