Richman v. California Sch. Emps. Ass'n
[…] No. 125; Tsai v. California Teachers Association (February 4, 2010) PERB Dec. No. 2096 at pp. 6-7 [refusal of union to submit a grievance to arbitration alleged to breach duty of fair representation guaranteed by Government Code section 3544.9 and thus violating Government Code section 3543.6, subd. (b)].)

Government Code section 3544.9 provides: "The employee organization recognized or certified as the exclusive representative for the purpose of meeting and negotiating shall fairly represent each and every employee in the appropriate unit."
Government Code section 3543.6 provides: "It shall be unlawful for an employee organization to:

"(a) Cause or attempt to cause a public school employer to violate Section 3543.5.
"(b) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter.
"(c) Refuse or fail to meet and negotiate in good faith with a public school employer of any of the employees of which it is the exclusive representative.
"(d) Refuse to participate in good faith in the impasse procedure set forth in Article 9 (commencing with Section 3548)."