No. 2007AP001682.
[…] ¶ 3 Twenty-nine months later, the County filed this action in Richland County seeking recovery from the cow owners' insurers for Sheire's medical costs pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 49.89(8). The County argued that, under WIS. STAT. § 803.03(2)(bm), Sheire's attorney should have represented Richland County's interests in the Sauk County action. The circuit court disagreed, concluding that Richland County should have requested relief from the Sauk County judgment under WIS. STAT. § 806.07, rather than instituting a new action based on its subrogation rights.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.89(8) provides:
WELFARE CLAIMS NOT PREJUDICED BY RECIPIENT'S RELEASE. (a) No person who has or may have a claim or cause of action in tort or contract and who has received assistance under this chapter or under s. 253.05 as a result of the occurrence that creates the claim or cause of action may release the liable party or the liable party's insurer from liability to the units of government specified in sub. (2). Any payment to a beneficiary or recipient of assistance under this chapter or under s. 253.05 in consideration of a release from liability is evidence of the payer's liability to the unit of government that granted the assistance.
(b) Liability under par. (a) is to the extent of assistance payments under this chapter or under s. 253.05 resulting from the occurrence creating the claim or cause of action, but not in excess of any insurance policy limits, counting payments made to the injured person. The unit of government administering assistance shall include in its claim any assistance paid to or on behalf of dependents of the injured person, to the extent that eligibility for assistance resulted from the occurrence creating the claim or cause of action.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 803.03(2)(bm) provides:
Joinders because of implication of medical assistance. If the department of health and family services is joined as a party pursuant to par. (a) and s. 49.89(2) because of the provision of benefits under subch.