No. 2007AP001682.
[…] Richland County was a named defendant in the Sauk County action based on its subrogation interest. Richland County's claim arose from the accident and its payment of Sheire's medical expenses. Under WIS. STAT. § 803.03(2)(bm), Richland County was bound by the judgment in the Sauk County action. If Richland County's interests were not properly represented, the County should have sought relief from the judgment under WIS. STAT. § 806.07.
¶ 7 The County also argues that WIS. STAT. § 49.89(8)(a) should be construed to allow a second action. That statute, entitled "Welfare claims not prejudiced by recipient's release," provides, in part: "Any payment to a beneficiary or recipient of assistance under this chapter or under s. 253.05 in consideration of a release from liability is evidence of the payer's liability to the unit of government that granted the assistance." The County argues that the language "is evidence of" displays legislative intent to allow the County to commence a separate action. We disagree.