Richey v. Cellmark Pulp Paper, Inc.
[…] Miano, 74 Conn.App. 324, 330, 811 A.2d 738 (2002)." Lombard v. Peters, 79 Conn.App. 290, 294 (2003).

In the Plaintiff's Objection to Motion for Summary Judgment dated December 15, 2004 he objects to the motion based on "Connecticut practice book 52-593 where as a non suit was entered July 2003 giving the Plaintiff one year from that date to reserve the Defendant." Apparently the Plaintiff is referring to General Statute § 52-593 which provides: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action . . ." In this regard the court has taken judicial notice of the file in Michael F. Richey v. Penn Warehouse Distribution Center, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland at Rockville, Docket No.