Richey v. Cellmark Pulp Paper, Inc.
[…] Isidro v. State, 62 Conn.App. 545, 549-50 (2001). Since the Plaintiff was nonsuited as to "Cellmark" in the first action because of his failure to file an amended complaint to state his claim against "Cellmark" and not "by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein," General Statutes § 52-593 is inapplicable.

In his Supplemental Memo. Of Law Objecting to Summary Judgment the Plaintiff also cites the accidental failure of suit statute, General Statute § 52-592, which provides that: "If any action commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . ." The Defendant claims that since the Plaintiff already proceeded to judgment against Penn, which he alleges acted as Defendant's agent, the action has been tried on its merits and Section 52-592 is inapplicable. The Defendant's argument is misplaced.