Appellate Case No. 2015-001056 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-101
[…] PER CURIAM : Pamela Richey appeals the circuit court's order granting summary judgment to the Estate of Lee Williams (the Estate). On appeal, Richey argues the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment because in his will, Williams required the Estate's personal representative to pursue the money at issue for Richey as a named beneficiary. We affirm. We find the circuit court did not err in finding probate court was the proper avenue of relief for any allegations Richey had against the personal representative of the Estate. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-302(a) (Supp. 2017) (stating "the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to . . . estates of decedents, including the . . . construction of wills"). At the summary judgment hearing and in her Rule 59(e), SCRCP, motion, Richey argued the personal representative had a duty under Williams's will to pursue funds allegedly converted by the Booths.