No. 18 CV 1286
[…] Trumbull argues that trade secrets are intellectual property, and so the damage alleged does not fit the property-damage definition. See, e.g., Greenwich Ins. Co. v. RPS Prods. Inc., 379 Ill.App.3d 78, 86 (1st Dist. 2008) (holding that a patent is not tangible property subject to physical damage and so does not count as property damage under an insurance policy). But under the Illinois Trade Secrets Act a trade secret can be tangible property. See 765 ILCS 1065/2(d) (defining "trade secret" as "information, including but not limited to . . . [a] device, method, technique, drawing, process, financial data, or list of actual or potential customers or suppliers" that is sufficiently secret to derive economic value and subject to reasonable efforts to maintain its secrecy). In its complaint, Engineered Abrasives alleged that the Richermes misappropriated its trade secrets including its designs and drawings, which are tangible items.