No. M2003-00364-WC-R3-CV.
[…] This issue involves the interpretation of the Workers' Compensation Act, i.e. if there is a statutory provision allowing such setoff. This is a question of law and is heard by this Court de novo with no presumption of correctness. Perry v. Sentry Ins. Co., 938 W.W.2d 404, 406 (Tenn. 1996); Beare Co. v. Tennessee Dept. Of Revenue, 858 S.W.2d 906, 907 (Tenn. 1993).
Workers' Compensation laws are purely statutory and no authority has been cited allowing such set-off and none has been found by this Court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114 provides:
(a) no contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this chapter except as herein provided.
Unemployment compensation benefits are not shown in such statute as an exception. There being no statutory authority allowing a set-off for unemployment compensation benefits, we reverse the trial court in allowing such set-off.
CONCLUSION