Case No. 11-cr-20669
[…] This "mismatch of elements" means that Hinkle's conviction for the knowing delivery of heroin is not a controlled substance offense under the Guidelines. That prior conviction cannot serve as a predicate offense under the Career Offender Guideline provision, which is § 4B1.1.Id. at 576 (quoting Mathis, 136 S.Ct. at 2251).
2.
Thus, the question is whether Richardson's prior controlled substance convictions are valid predicate offenses under USSG § 4B1.1 when viewed through the Mathis and Hinkle framework. Richardson was twice convicted of violating M.C.L. 333.7401. Section 333.7401(1) specifies that "a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form." In 1997, Richardson pleaded guilty, under 333.7401(1) & (2)(d)(iii), to possessing marijuana with intent to deliver. In 1998, Richardson pleaded guilty, under 333.7401(1) & (2)(a)(iv), to one count of delivering cocaine and one count of possessing cocaine with intent to deliver.