No. 311240
[…] Plaintiff now appeals.
II. DISMISSAL
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
"A trial court's decision to dismiss an action is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Donkers v Kovach, 277 Mich App 366, 368; 745 NW2d 154 (2007). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes." Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006).
B. ANALYSIS
Trial courts have the inherent authority to sanction parties, which includes the power to dismiss an action. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 376; 719 NW2d 809 (2006). Further, MCL 600.611 provides that "[c]ircuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments." MCR 2.504(B)(1) provides that "[i]f a party fails to comply with these rules or a court order, upon motion by an opposing party, or sua sponte, the court may enter a default against the noncomplying party or a dismissal of the noncomplying party's action or claims."