Richardson v. Richardson
[…] Stephen argues that the trial court's reliance on Lindo v. Higginbotham was misapplied since Karla's $1,730 monthly income from her portion of the marital military pension was already included as income for purposes of determining maintenance in the original dissolution judgment, and by not including the pension income the trial court was altering the prior marital property division.Stephen's motion to modify the court's prior judgment regarding maintenance is governed by section 452.370 . That section provides that "the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable." Section 452.370.1. "[I]n determining whether or not a substantial change in circumstances has occurred, [the court] shall consider all financial resources of both parties[.]" Id.