441 2023
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we disagree and affirm the Family Court's judgment.
(2) After Richardson and Reed divorced, the Family Court entered an order resolving ancillary matters that required Richardson to pay Reed monthly alimony. On November 9, 2022, Richardson filed a petition to terminate alimony. He claimed that Reed was no longer entitled to alimony because Reed and her partner were cohabitating. Under 13 Del. C. § 1512(g), "the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage or cohabitation of the party receiving alimony." Co-habitation is defined as "regularly residing with an adult of the same or opposite sex, if the parties hold themselves out as a couple, and regardless of whether the relationship confers a financial benefit on the party receiving alimony." Reed denied that she was cohabitating with her partner.
Id.
(3) The Family Court scheduled an evidentiary hearing to address the matter. Richardson, Reed, and Richardson's private investigator testified in person. Reed's partner testified over Zoom.