challenging Mitchell Report because it did not match NADA valuations, but not showing that NADA valuations equated to ACV
[…] Valley Drug Co., 350 F.3d at 1188, n.15.
III. Florida Total Loss Statute
Much of plaintiffs' class certification request, as well as their underlying claims, are informed by plaintiffs' interpretation of what they refer to as the Florida Total Loss statute, Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5). The Court therefore begins with the statute.
In general, as its caption states, Fla. Stat. § 626.9743 imposes certain “Claim Settlement Practices Relating to Motor Vehicle Insurance.” The statute applies to the adjustment and settlement of personal and commercial motor vehicle insurance claims. Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(1). The relevant portion of the statute, Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5), has a narrower application, and provides in full:
(5) When the insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of first-party motor vehicle total losses on the basis of actual cash value or replacement with another of like kind and quality, the insurer shall use one of the following methods:
(a) The insurer may elect a cash settlement based upon the actual cost to purchase a comparable motor vehicle, including sales tax, if applicable pursuant to subsection (9). Such cost may be derived from:
1. When comparable motor vehicles are available in the local market area, the cost of two or more such comparable motor vehicles available within the preceding 90 days;
2. The retail cost as determined from a generally recognized used motor vehicle industry source such as:
a. An electronic database if the pertinent portions of the valuation documents generated
by the database are provided by the insurer to the first-party insured upon request; or
b. A guidebook that is generally available to the general public if the insurer identifies the guidebook used as the basis for the retail cost to the first-party insured upon request; or
3. The retail cost using two or more quotations obtained by the insurer from two or more licensed dealers in the local market area.
(b) The insurer may elect to offer a replacement motor vehicle that is a specified comparable motor vehicle available to the insured, including sales tax if applicable pursuant to subsection (9), paid for by the insurer at no cost other than any deductible provided in the policy and betterment as provided in subsection (6). The offer must be documented in the insurer's claim file. For purposes of this subsection, a comparable motor vehicle is one that is made by the same manufacturer, of the same or newer model year, and of similar body type and that has similar options and mileage as the insured vehicle.