challenging Mitchell Report because it did not match NADA valuations, but not showing that NADA valuations equated to ACV
[…] Northbrook Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. R & J Crane Serv., Inc., 765 So.2d 836, 839 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000) (quotation marks omitted); Gordon v. State, 608 So.2d 800, 802 (Fla.1992) (“Valid laws in effect at the time a contract is made enter into and become part of the contract as if expressly incorporated into the contract.”).Shelton v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 578 Fed.Appx. 841, 845 (11th Cir. 2014). Additionally, the Policies themselves “conform” their terms to Florida law. (Doc. #29-1, p. 40.) But the settlement practice requirements set forth in Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5) do not apply to every motor vehicle insurance policy. Rather, § 626.9743(5) only applies to first-party claims involving total loss vehicles covered by insurance policies which provide for adjustment and settlement “on the basis of actual cash value or replacement with another vehicle of like kind and quantity.” Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5).