No. 1-19-1351
[…] There is a stay of a proceeding in Nevada and *** what Plaintiff needs to do is make your claim in Nevada and see if you can get that court to allow you to get the million dollar policy that you bargained for."¶ 17 Richardon's counsel asked to certify a question for interlocutory appeal under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 308 (eff. July 1, 2017), and the circuit court responded, "I don't know if you need to. It's a final judgment as far as I'm concerned." This appeal followed.
As further discussed in our analysis, see 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(2) (1986) (which exempts RRGs from any state law that would "require or permit [an RRG] to participate in any insurance insolvency guaranty association to which an insurer licensed in the State is required to belong"). --------
¶ 18 ANALYSIS
¶ 19 On appeal, Richardson argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to convert the settlement to a judgment.