No. 1-19-1351
[…] Id. Since the time of that study, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners reported that the number of active RRGs dropped from 261 in 2012 to 239 in 2018. National Association of Insurance Commissioners, https://content.naic.org/cipr_topics/topic_risk_retention_groups.htm (last visited Jan. 14, 2020). ¶ 24 Significantly, an RRG cannot join, contribute to, or benefit from a state insurance guaranty fund. See 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(2) (1986) (exempting RRGs from any state law that would "require or permit [an RRG] to participate in any insurance insolvency guaranty association to which an insurer licensed in the State is required to belong"); see also Onyx Insurance Company, Inc. v. New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance Division, 704 Fed.