No. 1-19-1351
[…] As federal courts have observed, Congress has justified the prohibition of RRGs from participating in state insurance guaranty funds as follows: "[R]isk retention groups are not full-fledged multi-line insurance companies, but limited operations providing coverage only to member companies, and only for a narrow group of coverages." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mears Transportation Group v. State of Florida, 34 F. 3d 1013, 1017 (11th Cir. 1994). ¶ 25 In accordance with federal laws, section 123B-5(A) of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/123B-5(A) (West 2018)) provides:
"No risk retention group shall be required or permitted to join or contribute financially to the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, or any other plan, pool, association or guaranty or insolvency fund or any similar mechanism, in this State, nor shall any risk retention group, or its insureds or claimants against its insureds, receive any benefit from any such fund or any such plan, pool, association or guaranty or insolvency fund for claims arising under the insurance policies issued by such risk retention group."Nevada, where Spirit is domiciled, has a similar provision, providing that an RRG shall not "[j]oin or contribute financially to the Nevada Insurance Guaranty Association, or to any similar organization or fund in this state." NRS 695E.200(5) (1995).