DEVIN RICHARDSON, Plaintiff v. DR. L. MURRY, et al., Defendants
[…] As applied here, Mr. Richardson was released from FCI-Schuykill on February 5, 2018. (Doc. 25, ¶ 13). Almost two years later, he filed his Complaint on January 21, 2020. (Doc. 1). Thus, because Mr. Richardson started this action after he was released from prison, he did not have to exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing suit.
B. MERITS OF PLAINTIFF'S RFRA CLAIM
Plaintiff asserts a cause of action under the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (“RFRA”). 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb. Under the RFRA, the “Government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a general rule of applicability,” unless the government can demonstrate that “the burden to the person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1. Plaintiff bears the burden of pleading the elements of a prima facie case. Once a prima facie case has been established, the government bears the burden of showing a compelling interest that it used the least restrictive means to carry out that interest. Post v.