16-CV-1304 (JMF)
[…] Mitchell v. National Broadcasting Co., 553 F.2d 265, 273-74 (2d Cir. 1977) (emphasis added). Richardson cites, and the Court has found, no authority for the proposition that the "absolute bar" posed by Section 300 is subject to exception, through acquiescence, waiver, or otherwise. Accordingly, even assuming arguendo that the NYCTA waived its right to invoke the common law doctrine of res judicata, Section 300 compels dismissal of Richardson's claims.
On August 12, 2019, Section 300 was amended to provide, in relevant part, that "final determination[s] therein shall exclude any other state civil action based on the same grievance of the individual concerned." 2019 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 160 § 6 (McKinney). The amendment, however, applies only "to claims filed under such sections on or after" August 12, 2019. See id. § 16(d). Accordingly, the Court need not and does not decide what effect, if any, the new language would have on this case.