16-CV-1304 (JMF)
[…] Richardson does not, and could not, dispute as well that the New York State Supreme Court is a court of competent jurisdiction. See Hecht, 691 F.3d at 221-22; see also, e.g., see Cartagena v. City of New York, 257 F. Supp. 2d 708, 710 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).
Richardson's argument is unavailing for at least three independent reasons. First, it is responsive only to the NYCTA's alternative argument for dismissal, based on the common law doctrine of res judicata. But the NYCTA's primary argument for dismissal — as to which Richardson is silent — is that the claims in this case are barred by Section 300 of the New York Executive Law. Together with Section 298, that law provides, in mandatory terms, that "[t]he jurisdiction of [New York] courts over [Article 78] proceedings . . . shall be exclusive and their judgments and orders shall be final, subject to appellate review," and that such "final determination[s] therein shall exclude any other action, civil or criminal, based on the same grievance of the individual concerned." N.Y. Exec. Law §§ 298, 300 (emphasis added).