Richardson v. Johnson
[…] Id. at 553-54 (quoting Hook v. State, 315 Md. 25, 31 n.9 (1989)).

"[T]here is no logical and, therefore, no doctrinal distinction between voluntary intoxication induced by alcohol and voluntary intoxication induced by the use of drugs." Cirincione v. State, 75 Md.App. 166, 176, cert. denied, 313 Md. 611 (1988).

Here, the only specific intent crime before the jury was first-degree assault, which is comprised of a second-degree assault plus the intent to cause serious physical injury to another. See CR § 3-202(b)(1) ("A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another."). Accord Snyder v.