Richardson v. Jackson
[…] (quoting Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 329 (1995)).

Petitioner implies in his fourth claim that he is innocent of armed robbery causing serious injury because a co-defendant injured the victims. Michigan's aiding and abetting statute does not distinguish between principals and aiders and abettors, however. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.39 ("Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction . . . . punished as if he had directly committed such offense.") Thus, to the extent Petitioner is claiming he is actually innocent of armed robbery causing serious injury, his actual-innocence claim fails.