No. 2009AP000345.
[…] Cf. Knafelc v. Dain Bosworth, Inc., 224 Wis. 2d 346, 355, 591 N.W.2d 611 (Ct. App. 1999) ("If a claim arises from a marital relationship and encompasses a breach of duty of good faith regarding matters of marital property, the claim must be resolved in divorce court."). Having been presented with no case law or statutory authority to the contrary, we conclude that the small claims court properly deferred the resolution of this dispute over marital property to the family court that presided over the parties' divorce and property division.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.63 provides:
Disposed assets may be subject to division. In an action affecting the family, except an action to affirm marriage under [WIS. STAT. §] 767.001(1)(a), any asset with a fair market value of $500 or more that would be considered part of the estate of either or both of the parties if owned by either or both of them at the time of the action and that was transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away, or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties within one year prior to the filing of the petition or the length of the marriage, whichever is shorter, is rebuttably presumed to be property subject to division under [WIS. STAT. §] 767.61 and is subject to the disclosure requirement of [WIS. STAT. §] 767.127. . . .
See also Gardner v. Gardner, 175 Wis. 2d 420, 431, 499 N.W.2d 266 (Ct. App. 1993) (once a divorce action is filed, matters involving marital property of the spouses are addressed when determining the property in the marital estate and dividing the marital estate).