Richardson v. Hamilton
[…] Because the Court finds § 1396a(a)(18) unenforceable through a § 1983 action, because it is dubious about the enforceability of § 1396p(c)(1)(A) via § 1983, and because the state process should play out first, the Court dismisses Count I, which is premised on alleged violations of those two provisions. Accordingly, the Court does not reach MPDT's theory in Count I—that beneficiaries receive fair market value from the expenditures the Trust can make on their behalf.

c. § 1396p(d) - Treatment of Trust Amounts

Count II of the Complaint alleges violation of Section 1396p(d). Compl. ¶ 21. That provision is titled "treatment of trust accounts," and it begins with the preface "[f]or purposes of determining an individual's eligibility for, or amount of, benefits under a State plan . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d). The provision's focus is on the individual and references to the individual's eligibility continue throughout the text.