Richardson v. Hamilton
[…] The right the Medicaid Act supposedly confers here—not to have the state treat deposits into special needs trusts as transfers of assets for less than fair market value and not to suffer a penalty for such deposits—is specific, clear, and enforceable.

All the provisions of the Medicaid Act that MPDT cites discuss the state's binding obligations in administering its Medicaid plan and are written in mandatory, not precatory language. For example, § 1396a(a)(18) says that "a State plan for medical assistance must comply with the provisions of section 1396p . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(18) (emphasis supplied). Subsection (d) mandates the way states must treat trust amounts, and paragraph (d)(4) states "[t]his subsection shall not apply to any of the following trusts . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4) (emphasis supplied). Section 1396p(c)(1)(A) states that "the State plan must provide that if an institutionalized individual or the spouse of such an individual . . . disposes of assets for less than fair market value" the beneficiary shall be subject to a penalty. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(A) (emphasis supplied).

The Tenth Circuit held to the contrary. Hobbs ex rel. Hobbs v.