Richardson v. Hamilton
[…] This section lacks rights-creating language, and, thus, does not support a private right of action under § 1983.

In Lewis v. Alexander, 685 F.3d 325, 344-45 (3rd Cir. 2012), the Third Circuit found that this section conferred a right on two plaintiffs—both charitable organizations managing pooled trust accounts and meeting the requirements of § 1396p(d)(4)(C). Id. at 336, 344-45. In doing so, the Lewis Court analogized the provision to § 1396a(a)(8), which the Third Circuit had previously found to confer an individual right supportive of a § 1983 action. Id. at 345. It did not provide any other rationale. This Court respectfully disagrees with the analogy and conclusion.

Section 1396a(a)(8) requires that a state Medicaid plan "provide that all individuals wishing to make application for medical assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(8). This language speaks directly to the individuals benefitted, even as it directs that the state comply.

By contrast, § 1396a(a)(18) directs state compliance—without reference to any discrete group of benefitted individuals.