Richardson v. Hamilton
[…] Other portions of the statutory language focus on promoting quality of life of residents and maintaining the highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial well-being for them. Id. (citing § 1396r(b)(1),(2) & (3)). The First Circuit contrasted this type of language with "[s]tatutory language that protects the general public, such as that customarily found in criminal statutes, or that is simply a ban on discriminatory conduct by recipients of federal funds, [which] is far less likely to imply a private remedy than rights-creating language." Id. at 53.

a. § 1396a(a)(18)—Liens, Adjustments and Recoveries

Section 1396a(a)(18) requires state Medicaid plans to "comply with the provisions of section 1396p of this title with respect to liens, adjustments and recoveries of medical assistance correctly paid,[] transfers of assets, and treatment of certain trusts." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(18). This language does not speak of individuals or rights. Instead it is targeted at the states and speaks only to their obligations under another section of the statute.