Richardson v. Hamilton
[…] Subsection (d) speaks repeatedly and exclusively to transfers from trusts—that is funds outgoing from trusts (to beneficiaries)—not to transfers into trusts. This corresponds to the implication from the subsection's title—"treatment of trust amounts." It stands to reason that an amount does not become a "trust amount" until it is transferred into the trust. MDHHS penalizes transfers of funds pursuant to subsection (c) when they are transferred—conceptually prior to the completed transfer and deposit into the trust and conversion into "trust amounts."

See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(3)(A)(ii) ("payments from the trust to or for the benefit of the individual shall be considered income of the individual"); § 1396p(d)(3)(A)(iii) ("any other payments from the trust shall be considered assets . . ."); § 1396p(d)(3)(B)(i) ("if there are any circumstances under which payment from the trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual . . . ").

As MPDT says, "[t]he principal argument for applying a penalty when an elderly person funds a [pooled special needs trust] account is the [language of] subsection (c)(2)(B)(iv)." Pls.' Opp'n at 12. It is this argument that carries the day.