Richardson v. Hamilton
[…] Armstrong v. Exceptional Child Ctr., Inc., 135 S. Ct. 1378, 1382 (2015). One of these is that it "comply with the provisions of section 1396p." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(18). In 1988, Congress enacted § 1396p(c) "which requires a period of ineligibility for Medicaid benefits in response to the applicant's transfer of assets for the purpose of obtaining benefits." Peebler v. Reno, 965 F. Supp. 28, 29 (D. Ore. 1997). The penalty ineligibility period is "directly proportionate to the value of the assets that were transferred." Id.

Section 1396a(a)(18) provides: "A State plan for medical assistance must comply with the provisions of section 1396p of this title with respect to liens, adjustments and recoveries of medical assistance correctly paid,[] transfers of assets, and treatment of certain trusts[.]"