Richardson v. Graham
[…] The claimed infirmity in all the Arizona statutes is that a fifteen-year residency requirement for resident aliens violates the constitutional right to travel, Shapiro v. Thompson, 394 U.S. 618, 89 S.Ct. 1322, 22 L.Ed.2d 600 (1969); the Social Security Act; and, even though Congress may have empowered the states to act in this area, the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

It is also argued that the field of regulating aliens has been preempted by the federal government.

42 U.S.C. § 1352(b)(2) provides that "[t]he Secretary [of Health, Education and Welfare] shall approve any [welfare] plan which fulfills the conditions specified in subsection (a) of this section, except that he shall not approve any plan which imposes, as a condition of eligibility for aid to the permanently and totally disabled under the plan * * * [a]ny citizenship requirement which excludes any citizen of the United States."

There are similar provisions for Old Age Assistance, 42 U.S.C. § 302(b) (3); Aid to the Blind, 42 U.S.C. § 1202(b)(2); Aid to the Aged, Blind or Disabled, 42 U.S.C. § 1382(b)(2).