No. CV05-500 02 17 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Commissioner of Labor v. CJM Services, Inc., 268 Conn. 283, 292, 842 A.2d 1124 (2004).
Gonzales argues that § 52-183 does not apply because Tirado was not operating the vehicle when the alleged negligent act occurred. Operation, he argues, can only occur when the operator is in the vehicle and has the ability to manipulate the machinery. The plaintiff argues that there is a presumption of agency under the statute, and, further, even though Tirado stepped out of the vehicle, he was in the course of operating the vehicle.
General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."
"In the absence of a relationship between the owner and the operator of a motor vehicle such that the liability of the operator is imputed to the owner, either by statute or at common law, a plaintiff has no recourse against the owner.