Richardson v. Genovese
[…] (See ECF No. 8 at PageID 1132, 1141-45.)

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Petitioner asserts that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of first-degree murder because premeditation was not proven at trial. (ECF No. 1 at PageID 7.) He cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1)(D) to argue that his mental state must be “carefully considered in order to determine whether [he] was sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” (Id.) Petitioner argues that the trial court, as the thirteenth juror, conceded that there was “ample proof that shows that he was in a heat of passion.” (Id.)

Petitioner raised this claim on direct appeal. The TCCA's consideration of this claim reads in pertinent part that: