Richardson v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. (In re Stephens)
[…] After the foreclosure sale, Deutsche Bank acquired equitable title, which would later ripen into full title, but only after the statutory redemption period expired on February 4, 2011 (assuming no redemption). See Bankers Trust Co. of Detroit v. Rose, 33 N.W.2d 783, 785 (Mich. 1948); Gerasimos v. Continental Bank, 212 N.W. 71, 73 (Mich. 1927). This follows from the statutory provision that postpones the full effect of a sheriff's deed until after redemption rights expire. See M.C.L. § 600.3236 ("Unless the premises described in such [sheriff's] deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption . . . such deed shall thereupon become operative . . ."); see, generally, Young v. United States (In re Young), 48 B.R. 678, 680 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1985) (explaining post-foreclosure state of title).