No. M2010-01217-COA-R3-CV.
[…] He sought to overturn his conviction by the Turney Center Disciplinary Board of the offense of possession of a cell phone, which was affirmed by the Warden at Turney Center on February 17, 2010. The petition was neither dated nor notarized. The trial court found the omission fatal and dismissed the petition citing Richmond v. Tennessee Dep't. of Corr., No. M2009-01276-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 1730144 (Tenn. Ct. App. April 29, 2010).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-104(a) states: "The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation." (emphasis added).