No. M2010-01217-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The trial court found the omission fatal and dismissed the petition citing Richmond v. Tennessee Dep't. of Corr., No. M2009-01276-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 1730144 (Tenn. Ct. App. April 29, 2010).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-104(a) states: "The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation." (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-106 further provides that, "[t]he petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state it is the first application for the writ." (emphasis added).
This appeal on appeal hinges upon whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to entertain a petition for a writ of certiorari that was not executed in compliance with the statutory requirements.