Richardson v. Del. Fire Prev. Com.
[…] DSFPR Part V, 1-15.1.

The Church asserts that under 16 Del. C. § 6609(3), the Commission has the authority to grant it a variance from the requirements of DSFPR V, 1-15.1. The Church claims that if it had to comply with DSFPR V, 1-15.1 it would suffer "practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship." The Church further argues that there was no evidentiary basis supporting the Commission's assertion that granting it a variance would be detrimental to the public safety. Consequently, the Church argues the Commission should have granted it a variance from the regulation.

16 Del. C. § 6609(3) states:

"Upon appeals the State Fire Prevention Commission shall have the following powers . . . To authorize a variance from particular provisions of the regulations duly promulgated under § 6603 of this title where strict compliance with such provisions would entail practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships, provided such relief may be granted without substantial detriment to the public safety and without substantially impairing the intent and purpose of the regulations promulgated under § 6603 of this title."

Petitioner's Opening Brief at 8 (quoting 16 Del. C. § 6609).