Richardson v. Cudd Pressure Control, Inc.
[…] The Court has found that Cudd was not fraudulently joined, and it is unnecessary for the Court to consider whether plaintiffs fraudulently joined a home state defendant, McKinsey, to defeat removal. Therefore, the Court will not consider the parties's arguments concerning the applicability of an innocent seller defense under Oklahoma law. Ford also argues that plaintiffs' claims are subject to dismissal under Oklahoma procedural rules, because Oklahoma law requires the dismissal of a lawsuit when the same claims are pending before another court. Dkt. # 21, at 9. Under OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2012, a case is subject to dismissal or abatement when there is "[a]nother action pending between the same parties for the same claim." The parties in this case and the Texas lawsuit are the same except for the inclusion of McKinsey in this case, and the pleadings in both cases are virtually identical. The Texas lawsuit was filed first and it is possible that an Oklahoma state court would dismiss this case. See McCutcheon v.