Richardson v. Commonwealth
[…] C.S. §6602(f), essentially creates a presumption that because three prior civil actions pursued by an inmate were deemed frivolous, any subsequent claim by that inmate is also frivolous. In such a case, the court makes absolutely no inquiry into the merits of the inmate's claim. Stripped of in forma pauperis status, an indigent inmate then has no further recourse to pursue legitimate litigation. How can that be?

The only exception is where "the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury." Section 6602(f)(2) of the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f)(2). --------

/s/_________

ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge

Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(e)(2) provides:

(e) Dismissal of litigation.— Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:
. . . .
(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.


Summaries of

Richardson v. Commonwealth

COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Jul 1, 2014
No. 2044 C.D. 2013 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. Jul. 1, 2014)
Case details for

Richardson v. Commonwealth

Case Details

Full title:David D. Richardson, Appellant v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania…