Richardson v. Commonwealth
[…] Civil Action-Law, June 6, 2013, Paragraph Nos. 2-5, 7, 9-11, 14, and 17 at 1-3.

Richardson sought a declaratory judgment in his favor and a preliminary injunction barring the implementation of the changes to DC-ADM 819 to allow him to participate in the Eid al-Fitr ceremonial meal. Richardson also moved to proceed IFP.

On June 7, 2013, the common pleas court granted the motion to proceed IFP. On June 26, 2013, the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, John K. Murray, and Shawn Kephart (DOC) moved to revoke Richardson's IFP status and dismiss the complaint pursuant to Section 6602(f) of the PLRA, 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(f). DOC alleged:

Section 6602(f) provides:

(f) Abusive litigation.—If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:
(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or,
(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.