No. 1 CA-CIV 356.
[…] (2) Did the trial court err in finding as a matter of law that the plaintiff failed to exercise the option agreement in question? (3) Did the trial court err in finding that the option agreement was executed by defendant as a result of the undue influence of the plaintiff?
On the first question, defendant cites A.R.S. § 12-2102(C) in support of his contention that this court is without jurisdiction to decide this case by virtue of plaintiff's failure to file a motion for new trial. A.R.S. § 12-2102(C) reads as follows:
"On an appeal from a final judgment the supreme court shall not consider the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict or judgment in an action tried before a jury unless a motion for a new trial was made."