Richardson v. Berggruen
[…] He pulled his car over and walked about a "hundred yards" back to where plaintiff and Mr. Fernandes were stopped . He did not see any damage to her bumper but testified that the Mercedes "has a lot of damage on front of car." He also testified that the cars were "apart a couple of feet away from each other . . . maybe more." He did not hear any noise or any type of bang from the impact.

Upon cross examination, Mr. Yousseffi could not remember the exact distance that he walked and testified that it could have been sixty or seventy yards.

CPLR 4404(a) states, in relevant part:

After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon, and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial . . . where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence . . .

Although contained in the same section of the CPLR, there are subtle differences between a court's inquiry into whether judgment should be entered notwithstanding the verdict and whether the verdict should be set aside as against the weight of the evidence.