Richardson v. 24th Judicial Dist. Court Par. of Jefferson State of La.
[…] In the instant case, relator's convictions and sentences were affirmed by this Court on September 4, 2019. State v. Richardson, 18-717 (La.App. 5 Cir. 9/4/19), 279 So.3d 501, writ denied, 19-1722 (La. 7/2/20), 297 So.3d 764. Relator's writ of mandamus requesting a preliminary examination approximately four years after his convictions and sentences became final is moot.

To the extent that relator argues that the trial court's failure to hold the preliminary examination constitutes a due process violation, such a claim, raised in a post-conviction context, is time-barred. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A), which provides in pertinent part: "No application for post-conviction relief including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final."

Accordingly, relator is not entitled to mandamus relief. The writ application is denied.

TSM

SMC

SJW


Summaries of

Richardson v. 24th Judicial Dist. Court Par. of Jefferson State of La.

Court of Appeals of Louisiana, Fifth Circuit
Dec 2, 2024
No. 24-KH-558 (La. Ct. App. Dec. 2, 2024)