1:20-cv-00586-JLT-SAB
[…] Summ. J. (“Opp'n”) 4, ECF No. 38.)
A. Overview of California Law Pertaining to MICRA and Wrongful Death
Under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), the measure of damages in FTCA cases are generally based on the law of the state where the tort occurred. See Shaw v. United States, 741 F.2d 1202, 1205 (9th Cir. 1984) (“The components and measure of damages in FTCA claims are taken from the state where the tort occurred.”). In California, MICRA enacted a cap to limit the recovery of noneconomic damages to $250,000 in professional medical malpractice cases. California Civil Code Section 3333.2 provides in relevant part that:
(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage.
(b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(a)-(b). 4