1:20-cv-00586-JLT-SAB
[…] The Court recognizes the treatise is not binding; rather, it is one analysis of the current state of the law as to this issue, and tells us how these practitioners or scholars view such issue. The Court is not accepting such interpretation as valid or invalid as a whole, however, the Court utilizes the summary of California law as an introduction to the lay of the law between the somewhat limited directly relevant cases that the parties' focus their briefing on, and that the Court discusses herein.
Section 3333.2 does not limit noneconomic damages to “a single injury-causing incident”; rather, it focuses on “the injured plaintiff” who is entitled to recover noneconomic losses in an amount not to exceed $250,000 (Civ.C. § 3333.2(a)-“In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover …” (emphasis added)).