1:20-cv-00586-JLT-SAB
[…] Colburn ha[d] a combined maximum potential recovery of $500,000 for all noneconomic damages.”).
Accordingly, the Court finds the Mother here is maintaining an NIED action that has been established as separate and distinct from the father's wrongful death cause of action, Burgess; Atkins, and each action has a separate MICRA damages cap. Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(a)-(b) (“In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses . . . In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).”). 30
IV. CONCLUSION AND ORDER