No. 327 C.D. 2019
[…] Our review of the Board's order "is limited to determining whether the necessary findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence, whether errors of law were committed, or whether constitutional rights were violated." Johns v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 87 A.3d 1006, 1009 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
Section 501(e) of the Law provides as follows:
Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.43 P.S. §821(e). Pennsylvania courts have consistently held that the 15-day appeal period under section 501(e) is mandatory and subject to strict application. Lin v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 735 A.2d 697, 699 (Pa. 1999); Constantini v.