Richards v. Tim Bell Racing, LLC
[…] However, based on a de novo review, we hold that this finding does not support the trial court's conclusion that it did not have personal jurisdiction over the Bells. Specifically, we hold that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(4) provides for jurisdiction over the Bells and that the exercise of jurisdiction over the Bells would not offend due process. Accordingly, we reverse the ruling of the trial court.

A. Long-Arm Statute

On appeal, Plaintiff asserts that personal jurisdiction over Mr. and Mrs. Bell is proper under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(4), which provides for jurisdiction as follows:

(4) Local Injury; Foreign Act. — In any action claiming injury to person or property within this State arising out of an act or omission outside this State by the defendant, provided in addition that at or about the time of the injury[:]

(a) Solicitation or services activities were carried on within this State by or on behalf of the defendant[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(4)(a) (2015). It is not necessary for a defendant to be physically present in North Carolina to solicit in this state within the meaning of the statute. See Tom Togs, Inc. v.