Docket No. 32202.
[…] Clancy from disclosing his records and the information contained therein because such disclosure is forbidden by sections 2111 and 2714 of the Unemployment Insurance Code. Section 2111 reads: "Except as otherwise provided in Section 1094 information obtained in the course of administration of this division is confidential and shall not be published or open to public inspection in any manner. Any director, deputy director, member of the Appeals Board, member of State Advisory Council or employee of the department who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor." So far as relevant here section 2714 provides that "All medical records of the department . . . shall be confidential and shall not be published or be open to public inspection in any manner revealing the identity of the claimant, or the nature or cause of his disability. Such records are not admissible in evidence in any action or special proceeding other that one arising under this division. . . ."
We limit our holding to the precise case presented by the petition.