3D23-0957
[…] PER CURIAM
Affirmed. See § 913.10, Fla. Stat. (2021) ("Twelve persons shall constitute a jury to try all capital cases, and six persons shall constitute a jury to try all other criminal cases."); Williams v. Florida, 399 U.S. 78, 86 (1970) (upholding Florida's use of a six-person jury in non-capital cases); Cunningham v. Florida, 144 S.Ct. 1287 (2024) (denying petition for writ of certiorari to review Williams); id. at 1288 (Gorsuch, J., dissenting) (noting the Court has "twice turned away thoughtful petitions asking [the Court] to correct [its] mistake in Williams"); see also § 784.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("An 'assault' is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent."); § 784.021(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("An 'aggravated assault' is an assault . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill . . . ."); State v.