Richards v. Reiter (In re D.T.R.)
[…] While we review interpretation of the Act without deference to the district court's legal conclusions, In re Welfare of C.M.G., 516 N.W.2d 555, 558 (Minn. App. 1994), we will uphold the district court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01.

Under the Act, Richards and Reiter are both presumed fathers of the minor child. Richards is a presumptive father because of conclusive genetic testing. See Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 5(b). Reiter's presumption arises because the child was born during Reiter's marriage to Marthe. See Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(a).

The Act and relevant precedent provide guidance in resolving competing presumptions. The Act states: "A presumption . . . may be rebutted . . . only by clear and convincing evidence. If two or more presumptions arise which conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls." Id., subd. 2 (emphasis added).

Thus, no one presumption necessarily trumps another. While there are notable historic policy considerations emphasizing the importance of blood relationships, "the determination of paternity is no longer solely an issue of biological fact."