Richards v. Reiter (In re D.T.R.)
[…] If two or more presumptions arise which conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls." Id., subd. 2 (emphasis added).

Thus, no one presumption necessarily trumps another. While there are notable historic policy considerations emphasizing the importance of blood relationships, "the determination of paternity is no longer solely an issue of biological fact." C.M.G., 516 N.W.2d at 560 (citing Kelly v. Cataldo, 488 N.W.2d 822, 826-27 (Minn. App. 1992), review denied (Minn. Sept. 15, 1992)). Section 257.62, subdivision 5(c) of the Act specifically confirms that the biological presumption is not conclusive, stating "a determination . . . that the alleged father is the biological father does not preclude the adjudication of another man as the legal father . . . ."

When determining the controlling presumption, courts examine and weigh the particular facts of the case in light of several factors, including blood relationships, the child's existing relationships, and the best interests of the child under Minn. Stat. § 518.17 (2010).